AI Agent Guides & Insights

Practical guides on AI agents, OpenClaw deployment, and automation for businesses and homes in the DMV.

OpenClaw 2.0 (2026.8.1): Read This Before You Upgrade

OpenClaw 2.0 shipped August 30, 2026 after 7 weeks, 16,000+ PRs and 933 contributors. Sessions move to SQLite and that migration is one-way in practice — back up first. What broke, what to do about the stuck 2026.7.x update, and the pairing reset.

Best Local LLM for Mac Studio M5 Ultra (2026): 256GB

Apple announced the M5 Ultra Mac Studio on August 25, 2026 with 1.2TB/s bandwidth and a 256GB option — the first new 256GB Mac since Apple pulled the tier in May. What fits, projected tok/s, the $4,000 memory tax, and why you should wait for real benchmarks.

Used EPYC Servers for CPU-Only MoE Inference in 2026

Can a used 8-channel EPYC server run a 400GB MoE model on CPU alone? Yes, at 4-6 tokens per second. Here are the measured numbers, the real 2026 cost of used DDR4, and why the cheap-RAM premise is weaker than it looks.

What Your Local AI Rig Will Be Worth in Two Years

GPU resale value for local AI rigs, with real 2026 numbers. A used RTX 3090 still fetches $1,000-1,300 six years after a $1,499 launch, and a used 4090 trades above its own MSRP. Here is what actually holds value, what does not, and the shortage risk nobody prices in.

Dense 70B or MoE 120B: Which Is the Better Local Model in 2026?

Same disk footprint, very different memory shape. A dense 70B costs 327,680 bytes of KV cache per token; Laguna S 2.1 at 118B costs 49,152. On a 48GB card that is under 20K tokens of context against more than 100K. The layer math, the speed ceiling, the one thing sliding-window attention takes away, and which to run at 48GB and 96GB.

Is 96GB of VRAM Enough for Local AI in 2026?

96GB is the first tier where a dense 70B runs at its full 128K window: 42.5GB of Q4 weights plus exactly 40 GiB of FP16 KV cache is 82.5GB, and it fits. What 96GB unlocks, what it still cannot hold, and what the one card that has it costs in 2026.

MIG on a Workstation GPU: Splitting an RTX PRO 6000's 96GB Into Isolated Instances

The RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell splits into 4 x 24GB, 2 x 48GB or 1 x 96GB MIG instances. What that buys for a local LLM box, what it costs (a vBIOS update from your reseller, a compute-only firmware mode that kills the display outputs, Linux, a quarter of the bandwidth per slice), and when running two models on one unsplit GPU is the better answer.

Can You Put Four RTX PRO 6000 Max-Q Cards in One Workstation?

NVIDIA's own Max-Q datasheet says scale to four — 384GB of VRAM at 1,200W of GPU. The part the datasheet does not say: 1,200W of GPU plus a workstation platform will not run on a 15A North American circuit. The power, slot and lane arithmetic before you buy.

How Much SSD Do You Need for a Local Model Library?

Every local-LLM build guide sizes the GPU and forgets the disk. Real footprints, the hoarding multiplier nobody warns you about, load-time arithmetic per drive class, and the honest answer to whether a faster SSD makes your tokens faster. It does not.

Is 48GB of VRAM Enough for Local AI in 2026?

48GB is the tier that finally runs a dense 70B — with about 19K tokens of context left over, not 128K. A 70B's full 128K KV cache is exactly 40 GiB at FP16, the same size as its weights. The arithmetic, the four routes, and what 48GB costs in 2026.

Undervolting Your GPU for a 24/7 Local Agent (2026)

One measured RTX 3090 sweep: 250W gives 31.7 tok/s against 32.0 tok/s at 350W — 1% slower for 29% less power. Then 200W collapses to 20.6. The efficiency peak, the cliff below it, the commands, and why most 'undervolting' guides are really power-limiting guides.

How Much VRAM for 128K Context? The Exact Math

Qwen3 32B needs exactly 32GB of KV cache at 128K context — more than the weights. The formula, worked from real config.json files, plus the detail nobody mentions: Qwen3's native context is 40,960 tokens, not 128K.

Is 32GB of VRAM Enough for Local AI in 2026?

32GB comfortably runs the 27B agentic tier and cannot run a dense 70B — that part is settled. The unsettled part is context: at 32GB you get roughly 52K tokens on a dense 32B before the KV cache runs you out. The exact budget, and what 32GB costs by route.

Is NVLink Worth It for Local LLMs? Dual RTX 3090

NVLink does nothing for Ollama and llama.cpp — and delivers about +50% throughput on two RTX 3090s under vLLM tensor parallelism. Which engine you run decides the answer, and the 3090 is the last GeForce card where the question exists at all.

RTX PRO 6000 Max-Q vs Workstation Edition for Local LLMs

Same 96GB, same 1,792 GB/s, same 24,064 CUDA cores — but 300W vs 600W. For local LLM inference the Max-Q loses almost nothing and gains 1.75x the AI TOPS per watt. The full datasheet delta, and the one spec that decides it.

Best Local LLM for 128GB of VRAM

128GB of real VRAM means four 32GB cards and 2,300W. Almost everyone searching for it means 128GB of unified memory, which is a $3,999 box. Here is what fits at this tier, and why MoE models make the cheap box the right answer.

Best Local LLM for 96GB of VRAM

96GB of VRAM is essentially one product: the RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell. It has the same 1,792 GB/s bandwidth as an RTX 5090 that costs a third as much. What 96GB actually runs — 70B at Q8, gpt-oss 120B, Llama 4 Scout — and where it still fails.

Best Local LLM for a 16GB MacBook Pro

A 16GB Mac does not give you 16GB. macOS caps the GPU working set near 12GB by default, so your real model budget is about 10-11GB — which rules out the standard 16GB recommendation. The picks that actually fit, and the free setting that buys you room.

Which AMD GPUs Actually Work for Local LLMs in 2026?

AMD's own ROCm support list and Ollama's support list do not match — and the gap is the practical answer. The supported cards, the ones that work anyway, and the ones AMD has cut, from both vendors' own documentation.

Your Agent Committed Files It Didn't Write

git add -A lets an autonomous agent sweep up your uncommitted work and claim it. If you grade the agent on its commits, you are now grading it on yours.

Best GPU for Running a Local Coding Model

Coding models need VRAM for context, not for a higher quant — and the research says so. Qwen3-Coder 30B needs 18.6GB at Q4 plus 9.8GB per 100K tokens of context. The card you need, by how much repo you want in the window.

codex exec Hangs Forever and Returns Nothing

codex exec runs fine by hand, then sits at zero CPU forever in a script, cron job, or background task. It is waiting on a TTY that isn't there. Two one-line fixes.

What Would It Cost to Run Claude Opus Locally?

You cannot run Claude Opus locally, the weights are closed. Here is what the closest open-weight models cost in hardware, watts, and months against a $20 or $100 plan.

Motherboard and CPU for a Multi-GPU Local LLM Rig (2026)

You do not need a Threadripper. You do need a board that runs x8/x8 — and most B650 boards do not. Verified slot configurations, the M.2 slot that steals your second GPU's lanes, and what to actually buy.

Best GPU for Fine-Tuning vs Inference: Why the Answer Flips

Fine-tuning and inference reward opposite GPU traits. Inference wants bandwidth, so the RTX 5090 wins. Fine-tuning wants capacity and interconnect, and NVIDIA removed NVLink after the RTX 3090 — which is why two 3090s can beat two 5090s for training. Full VRAM math for full/LoRA/QLoRA, plus 2026 prices.

Should I Wait for the RTX 60 Series? (2026 Answer: No)

The RTX 60 series (Rubin) is rumoured for 2H 2027 at the earliest, with some reports pushing it to 2028. The RTX 50 Super refresh that would have bridged the gap was shelved indefinitely. Waiting means 18+ months on your current hardware in a market where GPU prices are rising, not falling.

Intel Arc Pro B70 32GB for Local LLMs: The $949 Case Is Gone

The Intel Arc Pro B70 32GB launched at $949 and now sells for $1,299-1,779 in the US after a 26-48% one-month jump. At $1,299 it costs the same as AMD's R9700, which has supported ROCm. The honest verdict, the software status after ipex-llm was archived, and the price at which it becomes a buy again.

Jetson Thor vs DGX Spark: Which NVIDIA 128GB Box Is For You?

Jetson AGX Thor and DGX Spark both carry 128GB of LPDDR5X at exactly 273 GB/s, so they generate tokens at the same ceiling. Thor lists at $3,499 against Spark's $4,699. The real decision is deploy versus develop, not TOPS — and street pricing reverses the MSRP gap.

What Hardware Do You Need for 1M Context Locally?

Running a 1M-token context locally is a KV cache problem, not a model-size problem. The real memory math from Qwen3.6's published config, why hybrid attention makes it possible at all, and what to buy.

Prebuilt AI Workstation vs Building Your Own

The DIY discount died in the 2026 memory shortage. Real parts-list math against real prebuilt prices, and the three cases where building still wins.

Best 48GB VRAM Setup for Local LLMs

Four routes to 48GB of VRAM: two used RTX 3090s ($2,000-2,600), a used RTX A6000 ($2,600-3,800), an RTX PRO 5000 Blackwell 48GB ($5,600-6,250), or skip to 96GB. Which one to buy, and the 700W tax nobody prices in.

The RTX 50 SUPER Is Not Coming: What to Buy Instead

The 24GB RTX 5080 SUPER you're waiting for is postponed — reports now point to early 2027, and 3GB GDDR7 costs about 3x the 2GB chips. What that means for local AI buyers, and which cards to buy now.

Which Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Mini PC Should You Buy?

GMKtec EVO-X2 vs Framework Desktop vs Beelink GTR9 Pro vs Minisforum MS-S1 MAX. Same APU, same ~256 GB/s, $1,959 to $4,349 — and the cheapest ones are out of stock. What to actually buy in 2026.

Should You Wait for the M5 Ultra Mac Studio? It Launched

Answered: Apple announced the M5 Ultra Mac Studio on August 25, 2026. It ships September 22 with a 256GB option at +$4,000 and 1.2TB/s bandwidth; 512GB lands in late October. The waiting question is closed — here is the buy-or-wait call now.

Is 16GB of VRAM Still Enough for Local AI in 2026?

16GB is the most-sold VRAM tier of 2026 — and the best agentic models just moved to 20-27B. Where 16GB still works, the exact lines where it stops, and when to pay for 24GB.

What PSU Do You Need for a Local AI Rig?

PSU sizing for local LLM builds: why 24/7 inference is a different duty cycle from gaming, the RTX 5090's 901W transient spikes, and the exact wattage per GPU tier.

The Cheapest 32GB VRAM GPU for Local LLMs

Four ways to get 32GB of VRAM in 2026, from a $120 MI50 to a $4,300 RTX 5090 — a 25x spread. Which one your runtime actually supports, and why that decides it.

Local LLM Hardware for 5, 10, or 25 Users

How to size local LLM hardware for 5, 10, or 25 concurrent users with workload envelopes, queueing rules, and a practical decision table.

64GB Local AI Rig: The Complete 2026 Parts List

Every part for a 64GB-RAM, single-GPU local AI tower in 2026: AM5 CPU, B650 board, 64GB DDR5 (2x32), GPU by budget, PSU sizing for 24/7 inference, NVMe for a model library, cooler and case. Real prices during the DRAM shortage — roughly $1,700 to $3,100 built.

Best Budget Local AI PC Under $1,000 (2026 Parts List)

Every budget local-AI build guide still quotes 2025 prices. Here is a real 2026 parts list at real 2026 prices — plus the honest finding: a used RTX 3090 alone now costs more than $1,000, and no self-built PC clears the budget at all. The only sub-$1,000 local-AI machine left is a complete unified-memory box.

Cheapest Hardware to Replace a $20/mo Coding Subscription

Payback-period math for cancelling Copilot or Claude Code and going local, at real 2026 hardware prices. The honest answer: after the memory price spike, the money argument no longer works — here is the argument that still does, and what to buy for it.

The Cheapest Rig That Runs Nemotron 3.5 Lightning (2026)

NVIDIA shipped Nemotron 3.5 Lightning 30B-A3B on August 11, 2026. The NVFP4 checkpoint is 21.6GB of weights, so 16GB cards need expert offload and 24GB is tight. Here is the cheapest hardware per tier, with verified 2026 prices.

The Cheapest Way to Run a 70B Model Locally in 2026

Every route to local 70B inference, ranked by what it costs in 2026: dual used RTX 3090s ($2,000-2,600), used A6000, 128GB Strix Halo boxes, Mac Studio, DGX Spark, RTX PRO 6000. The cheapest box that FITS a 70B is not the cheapest box that RUNS one — bandwidth decides.

Two Used RTX 3090s or One RTX 5090? 48GB Slow vs 32GB Fast

Dual used RTX 3090s cost $2,000-2,600 for 48GB of VRAM. One RTX 5090 costs $4,300-5,000 for 32GB. The 2026 price spike flipped this comparison: the dual build is now half the price AND holds a 70B. Here is the honest tradeoff, including the 700W problem.

How to Buy a Used RTX 3090 Without Getting Burned

The used RTX 3090 is still the 24GB value pick for local LLMs, but it now lists $1,000-1,300 instead of $700. At that price the verification checklist matters. Mining-card tells, the memtest_vulkan rule, VRAM backside heat, and the price above which a new card wins.

Is the NVIDIA DGX Spark Worth $4,699 for Local AI?

The DGX Spark costs $4,699 after NVIDIA's official $700 memory-shortage price hike. Same-box benchmarks span 11.7 to ~50 tok/s on gpt-oss 120B depending on the software stack. The honest case for the Spark is CUDA parity, not tokens per second — here is who should buy it, and who should buy the $3,999 ASUS or a $2,000 AMD box instead.

Buy RAM Now for Local AI, or Wait Out the DDR5 Shortage?

PC DRAM contract prices rose 105-110% in a single quarter and a 64GB DDR5 kit ($680-880 in 2026) now costs more than a whole Mac mini M4. Buy-now-or-wait, answered per budget, with the contract-price data and the soldered-memory hedge nobody is talking about.

Laguna S 2.1 vs Qwen 3.6 27B for Local Use

Laguna S 2.1 vs Qwen 3.6 27B: the 118B MoE needs 73GB at Q4, Qwen 27B needs 22GB at Q6. The one blind-scored community bench put Qwen ahead 76 to 54 on coding. Laguna's case is the 1M context and agentic work.

Open-Source Text Diffusion Models You Can Run Locally (2026)

Which text diffusion models (dLLMs) have open weights and actually run on your own hardware in 2026. DiffusionGemma 26B-A4B (Apache 2.0, ~18GB quantized), LLaDA2.0 mini/flash, RND1 30B, Dream 7B — plus which ones are API-only and where the tooling still hurts.

Why Speculative Decoding Made My Local LLM Slower

You added a draft model and lost tokens/sec. The real causes — same-device contention, a Metal net loss of 11-24%, tokenizer mismatch, and low-draftability prompts — plus the acceptance-rate number that tells you whether to keep it.

Best 20B to 35B Local LLMs: The Band That Fits One GPU

The best local LLMs between 20B and 35B parameters in 2026. Qwen 3.6 27B and Gemma 4 31B on a 24GB card, gpt-oss 20B on 16GB, Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B and Nemotron 3 Nano 30B-A3B for speed, Laguna XS 2.1 33B for agentic coding. Quant-by-quant memory fit for 16/24/32GB VRAM and 32/48GB Macs.

MacBook Pro M4 Max for AI: 36GB vs 128GB (Which RAM for Local LLMs?)

36GB or 128GB M4 Max for local AI? The 36GB config ships on the 14-core M4 Max at 410 GB/s; 128GB requires the 16-core chip at 546 GB/s. 36GB runs Qwen 3.6 27B Q8 and Laguna XS 2.1; 128GB is the only way to run gpt-oss 120B or Llama 4 Scout locally.

Best Models to Run on AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Boxes

Best local LLMs for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (Strix Halo) 128GB mini-PCs in 2026. Qwen3-30B-A3B at ~100 tok/s, gpt-oss 120B at 31-55 tok/s, Llama 4 Scout at ~18 tok/s, dense 70B at ~5 tok/s. Framework Desktop, GMKtec EVO-X2, HP Z2 Mini G1a compared against DGX Spark and Mac Studio — with 2026 prices, which the memory shortage has moved a long way.

Best Models to Run on the ASUS Ascent GX10

Best local LLMs for the ASUS Ascent GX10 in 2026. Same GB10 chip as DGX Spark, 128GB unified memory at 273 GB/s, from $3,999 in 2026 (up from a $2,999 launch). Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B NVFP4 hits 91.5 tok/s single-stream on a real GX10; 707 tok/s aggregate at 64 concurrent.

Best Models for NVIDIA DGX Spark: 1 to 4-Spark Setups

Best local LLMs for the NVIDIA DGX Spark in 2026, by cluster size. 1 Spark: Qwen 3.6 35B NVFP4 (106 tok/s) or DeepSeek V4 Flash. 2 Sparks: DeepSeek V4 Flash DSpark at 1M context. 3 Sparks: GLM-5.2 with vision. 4 Sparks: unpruned GLM-5.2 744B at 1M context.

Best Models for the Biggest Mac Studio: 96GB New, 256GB Used

Apple pulled the 512GB M3 Ultra in March 2026 and the 256GB in May — the biggest Mac Studio you can order new is 96GB. Best models for each tier: gpt-oss 120B (23-60 tok/s), Qwen3-VL 235B Q4 (~30 tok/s), GLM-4.7 358B Q3 (~15 tok/s), Llama 4 Maverick, and why DeepSeek V4 Flash finally runs local.

Best Models to Run on a MacBook Pro M4 Max 128GB

Best local LLMs for a MacBook Pro M4 Max 128GB in 2026. gpt-oss 120B Q6 (~93GB, 14-20 tok/s), Laguna XS 2.1 at Q8 for agentic coding, Llama 4 Scout at 10M context, Llama 4 Maverick barely fitting at Q4. Plus MLX vs Ollama and where laptop thermals bite.

Best Models for RTX 3090, 4090, 5090 & RTX PRO 6000

Best local LLM per RTX card in 2026. RTX 3090 24GB: Gemma 4 26B-A4B at ~71 tok/s. RTX 4090 24GB: Gemma 4 26B-A4B at ~85 tok/s or Laguna XS 2.1 at ~86. RTX 5090 32GB: Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B at ~118 tok/s. RTX PRO 6000 96GB: gpt-oss 120B at ~51 tok/s.

llama.cpp MoE Offload Flags Explained (2026)

What -ngl, --n-cpu-moe, --flash-attn, --no-mmap and KV cache quant actually do. Community-reported: Qwen 3.6 35B-A3B at ~51-53 tok/s on an RTX 3060 12GB, 60 tok/s on a 4080.

Local LLM Electricity Cost vs API: The Break-Even Math

Is a local LLM cheaper than the API? At the US average of ~$0.18/kWh in 2026, a 300W 24/7 rig is about $39/month in electricity alone, and reported real-world bills run higher. Here is the full break-even math: watts, kWh, depreciation minus resale, and where local actually wins.

MLX Model Coverage on Apple Silicon (2026): What Exists

A status report on MLX builds for the models people actually run on Macs. Qwen 3.6 is fully covered at 4bit and 8bit. Gemma 4 is broken across quants. Ollama's MLX preview needs more than 32GB. Checked 2026.

OpenClaw Setup Errors and Fixes: The Index (2026)

The nine OpenClaw setup failures people actually hit — Ollama missing from the model picker, SearXNG silently failing, breaking after 10 prompts, endless thinking, install loops, updates wiping config. Symptom, cause, fix.

How Many Tokens Per Second Do You Need? (2026)

Community floors range from 5 t/s for chat to 40+ for agentic loops, and overnight batch users happily run 1-2 t/s. The number you need depends entirely on the task — plus four reasons the advertised t/s is not the one you get.

VPS vs Mac Mini vs Old Laptop for a 24/7 AI Agent (2026)

A $6/mo VPS, a $799 Mac mini (in 2026), and a $115 used MacBook Air all run a 24/7 OpenClaw or Hermes agent fine. The harness is lightweight — here is the 12-month TCO with every assumption stated, and no hosting sponsor.

The $4K Rig That Saves $1K a Week, and the 8-GPU Owner Who Still Uses Claude

I made a video on whether a $5K local AI rig is worth it, and the whole thing comes down to two people. One spent about $4,000 and says he saves a thousand dollars a week with it. The other runs eight graphics cards and still reaches for Claude. Here is the gist, and the framewor

Stop Running the Biggest Model Your 128GB Mac Can Hold

I made a video on this after starting with what felt like an obvious question: on a 128GB Mac, is the best local model just the biggest one that fits? The instinct is to load the largest model and call it done. The people actually doing local AI on this hardware say that is the w

From $36K to $10K: The 5 OpenClaw Settings That Halve Your Bill

I made a video on cutting your OpenClaw bill, and here is the full playbook so you do not have to pause and scrub through it. A team of 10 developers was on track to spend about $36,000 a year. Five settings later that number drops to around $5,000 to $10,000. The same five fixes

Can DeepSeek V4 Flash Code Like Claude? I Tested It Live on a Mac

I recorded myself giving a local model a full-stack app to build in real time, with none of the failures edited out. The model was DeepSeek V4 Flash, running on a 128GB MacBook Pro, and the run is a fair picture of where local coding actually stands. The video is the whole thing

OpenClaw on EC2 With No SSH and No Open Ports

I made a video walking through the most secure way to run OpenClaw on AWS, and here are the exact steps written out so you can follow along without pausing. The goal: OpenClaw on Amazon EC2 with no open port and no SSH key, in six CLI commands, nothing exposed to the internet, fo

Claude Code and Codex, Running on a Local Model for Nothing

I made two videos on this: a live demo and a full crash course. Most people assume Claude Code and Codex only work with a paid plan behind them. They do not. You can wire either one to a model running on your own machine and pay zero per run. Here is the gist of both, enough to s

The Ollama Models You Cannot Find by Searching Ollama

I made a video about this because most people running Ollama never realize it. Search Ollama's catalog and you see a curated list, but the much larger set of models lives on Hugging Face, and you do not need any of them to be on the official list to run them. Here is the one comm

Ollama Faster on Mac: The MLX Tag You Are Probably Missing

I made a short video about a free speed increase sitting in Ollama that most people on a Mac are not getting. It comes down to one word in the model tag. Here is the gist, the exact tags to look for, and my take after running it both ways.

OpenClaw Has 300K Stars. I Use About 1% of It

I made a video sharing my honest take on OpenClaw after using it daily for about three weeks. It went from a side project to the fastest-growing AI tool anyone has seen: 300,000+ GitHub stars, millions of users, the creator hired by OpenAI. My verdict is that one workflow carries

Tokens Are Payroll Now: The OpenClaw Strategy Nobody Finished Reading

I made a video on the Jensen Huang line everyone half-quoted. At the NVIDIA keynote he said every company needs an OpenClaw strategy and an agentic system strategy. People latched onto the first half and debated the framework. My take: the second half is the one that decides whet

Can a Four-Bit Local Model Actually Ship a Feature? Pi Says Yes

I made a video testing Pi, the minimal coding agent people have been raving about, with a local model. A four-bit model running on a laptop sounds like it should struggle to edit a real file, but in my test it added a working dark-mode toggle without help. Here is the gist, the s

Qwen 3.6 Built a Full App on My Mac in One Uncut Session

I recorded a full session of Qwen 3.6 building a complete full-stack app on my Mac, no cloud API, no help from Claude or ChatGPT, in about 52 minutes. The video is the uncut run. This post is the short version, and the setup guide is below it, because the setup is the part you ac

Can a Local Model Actually Run OpenClaw? Two Honest Tests

I made two videos on running OpenClaw with a local model for zero API cost, one before Qwen 3.5 and one after, and the answer flipped between them. The pitch is simple: no API bill. The catch has always been that the model was not good enough. Here is what changed.

Best LLM for 128GB RAM (2026): Local Picks, Llama 4 Maverick

Best local LLMs for 128GB RAM in 2026. Llama 4 Maverick (400B MoE, ~95GB Q4), gpt-oss 120B at Q6, Laguna XS 2.1 (agentic coding, Q8 + huge context), Llama 4 Scout (10M context), DeepSeek V4 Flash via Ollama cloud. Mac Studio M4 Max territory.

Best Local LLM for 64GB RAM (2026): gpt-oss 120B Wins

Best local LLMs for 64GB RAM in 2026. Llama 4 Scout (10M context, ~58GB Q4), gpt-oss 120B at Q4, DeepSeek V4 Flash (284B MoE, Ollama cloud), Laguna XS 2.1 (agentic coding, 33B-A3B, ~36GB Q8). Also: Mistral Small 4, Qwen 3.6 35B Q8.

Best Local LLM for MacBook Pro / Mac mini M4 Pro (2026)

The best local LLM for the Apple M4 Pro by unified-memory tier. Note: Apple cut the Mac mini M4 Pro to a 48GB ceiling in May 2026. What fits per tier, quants, tokens/sec, and OpenClaw setup on Apple Silicon.

Fix the claude -p $1,800 API Bill Trap (2026)

The claude -p print-mode flag bills via API even on a paid Max plan — one overnight run hit $1,800. Here is how to check your auth mode and never get burned.

Best OpenClaw Model Reddit Users Recommend (2026)

The Reddit-intent answer for best OpenClaw model searches: Qwen for daily local work, gpt-oss for tool-call reliability, Scout for long context, and how to choose by RAM or GPU.

Reddit's Favorite Local LLM for OpenClaw in 2026

The practical answer to the Reddit favorite local LLM question for OpenClaw: Qwen for daily use, gpt-oss for production agents, Scout for long context, and bigger models only when hardware justifies them.

Can an RTX 4090 Run a 70B Local LLM?

Direct answer for RTX 4090 and 70B local LLMs: what fits, why 24GB VRAM is still the limit, and what to run instead for OpenClaw.

Can 24GB VRAM Run a 70B Local LLM?

Direct answer for 24GB VRAM and 70B local LLMs: what technically fits, why low-bit 70B is usually degraded, and what to run instead on RTX 3090, RTX 4090, and similar 24GB GPUs.

Can an RTX 3090 Run a 70B Local LLM?

Direct answer for running 70B local LLMs on an RTX 3090: what technically fits, why low-bit quants are degraded, and what to run instead for OpenClaw.

Why Local LLMs Are Slow Even When They Fit

A local LLM can fit in RAM or VRAM and still feel slow. Diagnose prefill, decode, KV cache, context length, runtime, quantization, and CPU fallback.

Can I Run a Local LLM With 128GB RAM and No GPU?

Direct answer for 128GB system RAM with no discrete GPU: CPU-only inference, Apple unified memory, what fits, what is slow, and which OpenClaw calculator preset to use.

Can I Run OpenClaw With 8GB RAM and 8GB VRAM?

A direct answer for 8GB system RAM with 8GB, 10GB, 12GB, or 16GB GPU VRAM: what OpenClaw can run locally, what still bottlenecks, and when to use cloud instead.

Can I Run Llama 3.3 70B With 64GB RAM?

Llama 3.3 70B can fit at Q4 with about 40GB memory, but 64GB RAM is tight for long OpenClaw runs. Use this compatibility guide.

Can I Run OpenClaw With 16GB RAM?

You can run OpenClaw with 16GB RAM, but local models are limited. Use Qwen 8B or Phi-4 14B carefully, or use a cloud API for reliability.

Can I Run Qwen 3.5 27B With 16GB VRAM?

Yes, Qwen 3.5 27B fits at Q4 on 16GB VRAM, but Q8 needs about 29GB. Use this OpenClaw compatibility guide and prefilled calculator.

Best Local LLM for 96GB RAM (2026): gpt-oss 120B at Q5

Best local LLMs for 96GB RAM in 2026. Llama 4 Scout (10M context, ~58GB Q4), DeepSeek V4 Flash (~80GB Q4), gpt-oss 120B at Q5 (~80GB), Qwen 3.5 122B-A10B, Mistral Small 4 at Q5. Mac Studio M3 Ultra territory.

Best Local LLM by GPU (2026): RTX 3090, 4090, 5090, A6000

Pick the best local LLM for your exact GPU. 2026 picks for RTX 3090, 4090, 5090, RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, RTX 4060 Ti 16GB, RTX A6000, Apple M4 Max, and Mac Studio M2 Ultra. With quantization, speed, and OpenClaw setup.

Best Local LLM for Mac Studio M2 Ultra (2026)

Best local LLM for the Mac Studio M2 Ultra. 2026 picks for 64GB, 128GB, 192GB variants. gpt-oss 120B, Mistral Small 4 (119B-A6B), Llama 3.3 70B Q8, and quad-model OpenClaw setups.

Best Local LLM for RTX 3090: 24GB VRAM Picks + OpenClaw Setup

The best local LLM for the RTX 3090 24GB. 2026 picks: Gemma 4 26B-A4B (Q4_K_M, MoE), Qwen 3.6 27B (Q4_K_M), Laguna XS 2.1 (Q4, agentic coding), gpt-oss 20B (Q5), with quants, tokens/sec, and OpenClaw setup. The 3090 is still the LLM value GPU.

Best Local LLM by RAM (2026): 8GB to 128GB Picks

Match your RAM to the best local LLM in 2026. Fast picks: Qwen 3.6 27B (24-32GB), Laguna XS 2.1 coding (48-64GB), gpt-oss 120B (64-128GB) — with quant sizes, speed, and OpenClaw tool-call notes.

Best Local Models for OpenClaw with Ollama (2026)

Find the best local LLM for OpenClaw using Ollama. We compare Qwen3.5 27B, Llama 3.3 70B, Mistral Large, DeepSeek V3, and more for tool calling, speed, and RAM requirements.

OpenClaw Not Working? Fix Every Common Error (2026)

Fix OpenClaw errors: gateway token mismatch, timed out waiting for gateway port, blank responses, Telegram bot not responding, Docker config, macOS launchd, and Windows issues. Step-by-step solutions.

Qwen 3.5 27B on One RTX 3090: Beats 120B Models

Qwen 3.5 27B dense Q4 on a single RTX 3090 one-shots agent coding tasks that 120B MoE models on $70K H200 rigs fail. Benchmarks, setup, and OpenClaw install steps.

Hermes vs OpenClaw: Hermes Agent Compared

Hermes vs OpenClaw, updated for the 2026 Herald release. Use Hermes for a self-improving personal agent, OpenClaw for team and multi-channel ops. Full feature table.

What a $100 OpenClaw Architecture Call Actually Covers

Inside a real enterprise consulting session: LightSail deployment, VPC security, Bedrock integration, WhatsApp channels, and multi-user architecture for a leadership team. Anonymized case study.

How to Install OpenClaw in 2026

Install OpenClaw on macOS, Linux, or Windows with the official script or npm path. Includes prerequisites, onboarding, first chat, and common install gotchas.